FR

PRIVACY POLICY

www.ViaCapitaleVendu.com
www.ViaCapitaleArt. com
www.ViaCapitaleCommercial.com
(the (The "Websites")

 

Due to the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay special attention to the protection of privacy. That is why Via Capitale ("we") is committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

1) Application of this Policy

We reserve the right to change our policy at any time and without notice. You can consult the applicable policy on our Websites at any time.

The date of the last update of this privacy policy is indicated at the bottom of this page.

2) Collection of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information (the « Personal Information »):

  • Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Telephone/Fax numbers
  • Gender

Your personal information is collected through forms, namely:

  • My Via account registration form on any of the Websites
  • Via Capitale newsletter registration Form
  • Contest entry forms

We use the Personal Information collected for the following purposes:

  • Information Personalized/offers on our Websites to my Via account users, namely:
    • Backup of real estate searches including specific search criteria
    • Addition of properties to favorites
    • Tracking of statistics on the properties put for sale on Websites
  • Contact with my Via account users for:
    • Real estate alerts
    • Periodic notifications on mortgage takeovers and daily notifications on open houses and price changes
  • Contact with subscribers of the Via Capitale newsletter
  • Contact with contest participants or contest winners

The Personal Information we collect is used exclusively for the purposes for which they have been collected and we will retain them as long as necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected.

The Personal Information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our websites. In fact, we also use, as shown in the next section, cookies and/or log files to gather information about you.

3) Log files and cookies

 We also collect certain information through log files and cookies. Mainly the following information (the "Information") is collected in this manner:

  • IP Address
  • Operating system
  • Visited Pages and searches
  • Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to:

  • Improve our service by performing analyses of our Websites in order to make necessary fixes, if any;
  • Personalize home and geo-location in order to present relevant properties to the internet users through the search engines of our Websites;
  • Perform targeted advertising on our Websites and retargeted advertising on the websites of our partners and on social networks;
  • Analyze statistics to carry out reports on the traffic of our Websites.

The use of such files does not allow us to collect the Personal Information mentioned in the previous section. However, the information we collect can be associated with your my Via account. When the information is associated with your my Via account, the information in question will be treated as Personal Information.

4) Sharing of Personal Information and Data

We are committed to not market the Personal Information collected.

5) Right of opposition and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you a right of opposition and withdrawal regarding your personal information.

The right of opposition is understood to be the possibility for internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility for internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

Any request for opposition and withdrawal will be processed within 30 days of the date of receipt.

To exercise these rights, you may contact:

Via Capitale – to the attention of the person in charge of personal information


6) Right of Access

We are committed to allowing the right of access and rectification to those concerned who wish to consult, modify or delete the Personal Information that concerns them.

Access to Personal Information is free of charge, however reasonable costs may be charged for the transcription, reproduction or transmission of this Personal Information. We will inform you of the approximate amount due before proceeding with the transcription, reproduction or transmission of this Personal Information.

Any request for access will be processed within 30 days of the date of receipt.

The exercise of this right will be done by contacting:

Via Capitale – to the attention of the person in charge of personal information


7) Security

The Personal Information we collect is kept in a secure environment. Those working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

To ensure the security of your Personal Information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL Protocol (Secure Sockets Layer)
  • Access management ‐ authorised personnel
  • Computer backup
  • Username/password
  • Firewall

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information. However, since no mechanism provides complete security, risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit Personal Information.

8) Links to other websites 

Our Websites may contain links that allow Internet users to visit other websites operated by other companies. We take no responsibility for the practices of information confidentiality or the content of such websites.

9) Legislation

We are committed to complying with the legislative provisions set out in the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (chapter P-39.1).

 

Last update: November 15th, 2018